Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thewiggurus.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

When adding Klarna Payments to your site, you need to consider

  • Data protection and data sharing aspects
  • T & C information

Please seek legal advice to ensure compliance.

Customer Data Sharing

National and / or EU rules sets certain limits to how and when you may share customer-identifying information with Klarna. Klarna option before the merchant shares any such information. Klarna’s option in your checkout and Klarna’s widget is shown, not before. Our default setup complies with EU regulations. If you operate in another jurisdiction, you must check it.

Terms and Conditions

Combined EU Texts

English:

In cooperation with Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden, we offer you the following payment methods. Payment is made to Klarna.

  • Card Payments: Available in Sweden, Germany and Austria. The amount will be posted on your card and will be processed. In case of a subscription the amount will be debited in accordance with the timelines communicated.

English:

Klarna’s payment options, we want to pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, as well as contact and order details, in order to make sure you pay for your payment options and tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here . Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information contained in Klarnas privacy statement .

norway

For å kunne tilby deg å bruke Klarnas betalingsmetoder, he vi nødt til å dele visse opplysninger om deg med Klarna. Dette skjer bare dersom you velger Klarna som betalingsmetode. Klarna bruker opplysningene til å bedømme om du kvalifiserer til å bruke betalingsmetodene deres. Opplysningene som brukes he navn, address, e-mail address, phone number, betalingshistorikk velvet bestillingsinformasjon slik som betalingsmetode, fractktype, bestillingsdetaljer og lignende.

Bruken av slike opplysninger reguleres i samsvar med gjeldende personvernlovgivning og klarnas personvernerklæring .

sweden

För att vi ska kunna erbjuda dig Klarnas betalsätt behöver vi dela vissa av dina personuppgifter till Klarna, så som contact och orderinformation, för att Klarna ska kunna bedöma om du kan erbjudas deras betalningsmetoder och för att skräddarsy betalsatten åt dig.

Mer information om Klarna kan hitta här . Användningen av dessa uppgifter regleras i enlighet med gällande dataskyddslag och Klarnas dataskyddpolicy .

switzerland

German:

Sofortüberweisung : Your personal data, in particular contact and shopping cart data, are processed by Klarna.

English:

For Pay Now (IMMEDIATELY Direct Banking) Your personal data search as contact and order details, will be processed by Klarna.

French:

Pour bénéficier du service Payez maintenant (prélèvement direct IMMEDIATELY). Vos données personnelles telles que vos coordonnées et les informations relative à votre commande sont traitées par Klarna.

Italian:

Per Paga ora (Instant Banking) I tuoi dati personali, quali contatti e informazioni relative all’ordine, saranno trattati da Klarna.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements